EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum sojae(COLLSJ)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLSJ
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLSJ
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum sojae
  • Authority: Damm & Alizadeh

Common names
Name Language
anthracnose of soybean English
antracnosis de la soja Spanish
anthracnose du soja French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum sojae ( COLLSJ )

Notes from the curator

Species complex: orchidearum // Reference: Damm U, Sato T, Alizadeh A, Groenewald JZ, Crous PW. 2019. The Colletotrichum draecaenophilum, C. magnum and C. orchidearum species complexes. Studies in Mycology 92: 1–46.