EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora cactorum(PHYTCC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTCC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTCC
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora cactorum
  • Authority: (Lebert & Cohn) J.Schröter

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phytophthora omnivora de Bary

Common names
Name Language
Fruchtfäule: Japanische Mispel German
Kragenfäule: Apfel German
Kragenfäule: Japanische Mispel German
Lederbeerenkrankheit: Erdbeere German
Lederfäule: Erdbeere German
Rhizomfäule: Erdbeere German
Stammbasisfäule: Apfel German
Wurzelhalsfäule: Apfel German
Zweigsterben: Rhododendron German
collar rot of apple English
crown rot of apple English
dieback of rhododendron English
fruit rot of loquat English
rhizome rot of strawberry English
mildiú del manzano Spanish
podredumbre del tronco del manzano Spanish
chancre du collet French
encre du châtaignier French
encre du noyer French
mildiou de l'abricotier French
mildiou des poiriers French
mildiou du collet du cerisier French
mildiou du collet du pommier French
mildiou du fraisier French
mildiou du pommier French
mildiou polyphage de la tomate French
pourridié phytophthoréen du mélilot French
pourriture de l'écorce du cerisier French
pourriture du collet du pêcher French
pourriture du collet du poirier French
pourriture molle des asperges coupées French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora cactorum ( PHYTCC )