EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phytophthora cinnamomi(PHYTCN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYTCN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYTCN
  • Preferred name: Phytophthora cinnamomi
  • Authority: Rands

Common names
Name Language
Erikasterben German
Herzfäule: Ananas German
Phytophthora-Wurzelfäule German
Wurzelfäule: Avocado German
Wurzelfäule: Azalee German
Wurzelfäule: Heidelbeere German
Wurzelfäule: Pfirsich German
fruit rot of avocado English
heart rot of pineapple English
ink disease of chestnut English
jarrah dieback (eucalyptus) English
little leaf disease of pine English
root and crown rot English
root rot of avocado English
root rot of azalea English
root rot of blueberry English
root rot of heather English
root rot of peach English
root rot of pineapple English
stripe canker of cinnamon English
top rot of pineapple English
wilt of Erica English
podredumbre de la raíz Spanish
pudrición de la raíz Spanish
pourriture des racines French
pourriture des racines de l'avocatier French
pourriture des racines des éricacées French
pourriture des racines du pêcher French
pourriture du coeur de l'ananas French
pourriture du collet French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Chromista ( 1CHROK )
Phylum Pseudofungi ( 1PSDFP )
Class Oomycetes ( 1OOMYC )
Order Peronosporales ( 1PEROO )
Family Peronosporaceae ( 1PEROF )
Genus Phytophthora ( 1PHYTG )
Species Phytophthora cinnamomi ( PHYTCN )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard