EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Lecanosticta acicola(SCIRAC)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/SCIRAC
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: SCIRAC
  • Preferred name: Lecanosticta acicola
  • Authority: (von Thümen) Sydow

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cryptosporium acicola von Thümen
Dothiostroma acicola (von Thümen) Schischkina & Tsanava
Lecanosticta pini Sydow
Mycosphaerella dearnessii Rostrup
Oligostroma acicola Dearness
Scirrhia acicola (Dearness) Siggers
Septoria acicola (von Thümen) Saccardo
Systremma acicola (Dearness) Wolf & Barbour

Common names
Name Language
brown spot of pine English
needle blight of pine English
mancha parda de las aciculas del pino Spanish
tache brune des aiguilles du pin French
lecanosticta dos anéis do pinheiro Portuguese (PT)
Коричневый пятнистый ожог хвои сосны Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Dothideomycetes ( 1DOTHC )
Subclass Dothideomycetidae ( 1DTHDL )
Order Mycosphaerellales ( 1MYCPO )
Family Mycosphaerellaceae ( 1MYCOF )
Genus Lecanosticta ( 1LCSTG )
Species Lecanosticta acicola ( SCIRAC )