EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Clavibacter insidiosus(CORBIN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CORBIN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CORBIN
  • Preferred name: Clavibacter insidiosus
  • Authority: (McCulloch) Li et al.

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Aplanobacter insidiosum McCulloch
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. insidiosus (McCulloch) Davis et al.
Corynebacterium insidiosum (McCulloch) Jensen
Corynebacterium michiganense pv. insidiosum (McCulloch) Dye & Kemp

Common names
Name Language
bakterielle Luzernewelke German
bacterial blight of lucerne English
bacterial root rot of lucerne English
bacterial wilt of lucerne English
vascular wilt of lucerne English
amarillez bacteriana Spanish
marchitez bacteriana de la alfalfa Spanish
podredumbre de la alfalfa Spanish
flétrissement bactérien de la luzerne French
jaunissement bactérien de la luzerne French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Class Actinobacteria ( 1ACTIC )
Order Micrococcales ( 1MICOO )
Family Microbacteriaceae ( 1MICBF )
Genus Clavibacter ( 1CLABG )
Species Clavibacter insidiosus ( CORBIN )