EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis(CORBMI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CORBMI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CORBMI
  • Preferred name: Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis
  • Authority: (Smith) Davis et al.

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Corynebacterium michiganense pv. michiganense (E.F.Smith) Dye & Kemp
Corynebacterium michiganense pv. michiganense (Smith) Jensen
Corynebacterium michiganense subsp. michiganense (Smith) Jensen

Common names
Name Language
Bakterienkrebs: Tomate German
Bakterienwelke: Tomate German
bacterial canker of tomato English
bird's eye of tomato fruits English
vascular wilt of tomato English
cáncer bacteriano del tomate Spanish
marchitamiento bacteriano del tomate Spanish
marchitez bacteriana del tomate Spanish
ojo de pájaro Spanish
chancre bactérien de la tomate French
cancro batterico Italian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Class Actinobacteria ( 1ACTIC )
Order Micrococcales ( 1MICOO )
Family Microbacteriaceae ( 1MICBF )
Genus Clavibacter ( 1CLABG )
Species Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis ( CORBMI )