EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Pectobacterium rhapontici(ERWIRH)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ERWIRH
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ERWIRH
  • Preferred name: Pectobacterium rhapontici
  • Authority: (Millard) Patel & Kulkarni

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Erwinia carotovora var. rhapontici (Millard) Dye
Erwinia rhapontici (Millard) Burkholder
Phytomonas rhapontica Millard

Common names
Name Language
Wurzelhalsfäule: Rhabarber German
crown rot of rhubarb English
pink grain of cereals English
pink seed of wheat English
granos rosados del trigo Spanish
graines roses du blé French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Enterobacterales ( 1ENTEO )
Family Pectobacteriaceae ( 1PECTF )
Genus Pectobacterium ( 1PECBG )
Species Pectobacterium rhapontici ( ERWIRH )