EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas citri pv. aurantifolii(XANTAU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTAU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTAU
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas citri pv. aurantifolii
  • Authority: (Schaad et al.) Constantin et al.

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. aurantifolii Vauterin et al.
Xanthomonas campestris pv. aurantifolii Gabriel, Kingsley, Hunter & Gottwald
Xanthomonas citri f. sp. aurantifolia Namekata & Oliveira
Xanthomonas fuscans subsp. aurantifolii Schaad et al.

Common names
Name Language
cancrosis B (B strains) English
citrus bacteriosis (D strains) English
citrus canker English
false canker (B strains) English
Mexican lime cancrosis (C strains) English
South American canker English
chancre citrique French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas citri pv. aurantifolii ( XANTAU )