EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas citri pv. citri(XANTCI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTCI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTCI
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas citri pv. citri
  • Authority: (Hasse) Constantin, Cleenwerck, Maes, Baeyen, Van Malderghem, De Vos, Cottyn

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. citri (Hasse) Vauterin, Hoste, Kersters & Swings
Xanthomonas campestris pv. citri (Hasse) Dye
Xanthomonas citri (Hasse) Gabriel, Kingsley, Hunter & Gottwald
Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri (ex Hasse) Gabriel, Kingsley, Hunter & Gottwald

Common names
Name Language
Bakterienkrebs: Zitrus German
Zitruskrebs German
Asiatic canker English
Asiatic citrus canker (A strains) English
bacterial canker of citrus English
cancrosis A (A strains) English
citrus canker English
bacteriosis del limonero Spanish
cancrosis asiática (A) Spanish
cancrosis de los cítricos Spanish
bactériose des agrumes French
chancre bactérien des agrumes French
chancre citrique French
chancre des agrumes French
cancro batterico degli agrumi Italian
cancro-cítrico Portuguese
рак цитрусовых Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas citri pv. citri ( XANTCI )