EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas hortorum pv. gardneri(XANTGA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTGA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTGA
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas hortorum pv. gardneri
  • Authority: (Jones et al.) Morinière et al.

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Xanthomonas cynarae pv. gardneri (Jones et al.) Timilsina et al.
Xanthomonas gardneri Jones et al.

Common names
Name Language
bacterial spot of tomato English
bacterial spot of tomato English
gale bactérienne de la tomate French
gale bactérienne de la tomate French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas hortorum pv. gardneri ( XANTGA )