EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola(XANTTO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTTO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTTO
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola
  • Authority: (Fang, Ren, Chen, Chu, Faan & Wu) Swings , Mooter, Vauterin, Hoste, Gillis, Mew & Kersters

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzicola (Fang, Ren, Chen, Chu, Faan & Wu) Dye
Xanthomonas oryzicola Fang, Liu & Chu
Xanthomonas translucens f. sp. oryzicola (Fang, Ren, Chen, Chu, Faan & Wu) Bradbury

Common names
Name Language
bacterial leaf streak of rice English
bLS English
leaf streak of rice English
estrias bacterianas del arroz Spanish
quemaduras bacterianas del arroz Spanish
brûlure bactérienne du riz French
stries bactériennes du riz French
Бактериальная полосатость риса Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola ( XANTTO )