EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens(XANTTR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTTR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTTR
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens
  • Authority: (Jones, Johnson & Reddy) Vauterin, Hoste, Kersters & Swings

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Pseudomonas translucens (Jones, Johnson & Reddy) Stapp
Xanthomonas campestris pv. hordei (Hagborg) Dye
Xanthomonas campestris pv. translucens (Jones, Johnson & Reddy) Dye
Xanthomonas translucens (Jones, Johnson & Reddy) Vauterin, Hoste, Kersters & Swings
Xanthomonas translucens pv. hordei (Hagborg) Dye

Common names
Name Language
Bakterienbrand: Gerste German
Schwarzspelzigkeit: Getreide German
Spelzenbräune: Getreide German
bacterial leaf streak of barley English
bacterial leaf streak of wheat English
black chaff of cereals English
bLS English
gluma negra Spanish
quemadura bacteriana de los cereales Spanish
quemadura bacteriana del trigo Spanish
quemaduras bacterianas de la cebada Spanish
brûlure bactérienne de l'orge French
brûlure bactérienne du blé French
glume noire des céréales French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas translucens pv. translucens ( XANTTR )