EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas vesicatoria(XANTVE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTVE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTVE
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas vesicatoria
  • Authority: (Doidge) Vauterin, Hoste, Kersters & Swings

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Pseudomonas exitiosa Gardner & Kendrick
Pseudomonas vesicatoria (Doidge) Stevens

Common names
Name Language
Bakterielle Schwarzfleckenkrankheit: Tomate German
Blattfleckenkrankheit: Tomate German
bacterial leaf spot of tomato English
bacterial scab of tomato English
black spot of tomato English
leaf spot of tomato English
stem canker of tomato English
mancha bacterial del tomate Spanish
sarna bacteriana del tomate Spanish
gale bactérienne de la tomate French
tache bactérienne de la tomate French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas vesicatoria ( XANTVE )