EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Clavibacter sepedonicus(CORBSE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CORBSE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CORBSE
  • Preferred name: Clavibacter sepedonicus
  • Authority: (Davis et al.) Nouioui et al.

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Bacterium sepedonicum Spieckermann & Kotthoff
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. sepedonicus (Spiekermann & Kotthoff) Davis et al.
Corynebacterium michiganense subsp. sepedonicum (Spiekermann & Kotthoff) Carlson & Vidaver
Corynebacterium sepedonicum (Spiekermann & Kotthoff) Skaptason & Burkholder

Common names
Name Language
bakterielle Ringfäule: Kartoffel German
Bakterienringfäule: Kartoffel German
Ringbakteriose: Kartoffel German
bacterial ring rot of potato English
ring rot of potato English
vascular wilt of potato English
bacteriosis anular de la patata Spanish
podredumbre anular de la papa Spanish
podredumbre anular de la patata Spanish
bactériose annulaire de la pomme de terre French
flétrissement bactérien de la pomme de terre French
pourriture annulaire de la pomme de terre French
marciume anulare della patata Italian
ringrot Dutch
podridão-anelar-bacteriana-da-batata Portuguese
кольцевая гниль картофеля Russian
ljus ringröta Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Class Actinobacteria ( 1ACTIC )
Order Micrococcales ( 1MICOO )
Family Microbacteriaceae ( 1MICBF )
Genus Clavibacter ( 1CLABG )
Species Clavibacter sepedonicus ( CORBSE )