EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae(XANTOR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/XANTOR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: XANTOR
  • Preferred name: Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae
  • Authority: (Ishiyama) Swings, van den Mooter, Vauterin, Hoste, Gillis, Mew & Kersters

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Pseudomonas oryzae Ishiyama
Xanthomonas campestris pv. oryzae (Ishiyama) Dye
Xanthomonas itoana (Tochinai) Dowson
Xanthomonas kresek Schure
Xanthomonas translucens f. sp. oryzae (Ishiyama) Pordesimo

Common names
Name Language
bakterieller Blattbrand: Reis German
bakterielle Weißfleckenkrankheit: Reis German
bacterial blight of rice English
bacterial leaf blight of rice English
BLB English
kresek disease of rice English
leaf blight of rice English
enfermedad bacteriana de las hojas del arroz Spanish
bactériose des feuilles du riz French
maladie bactérienne des feuilles de riz French
Бактериальный ожог риса Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Proteobacteria ( 1PROBP )
Class Gammaproteobacteria ( 1GAMBC )
Order Lysobacterales ( 1LYSOO )
Family Lysobacteraceae ( 1LYSOF )
Genus Xanthomonas ( 1XANTG )
Species Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae ( XANTOR )